Legal Question in Traffic Law in Canada

Good morning, we are going through from legal issue because my boyfriend hit a light post. The pole they put up is not at all the same as what thehad before since the new pole is metal and a lot fancier than the wooden post it used to be, road conditions were bad at the time and it wa early morning, and black ice was definitly a factor in the collision. They are claiming he must pay $8000, they are charging him for overtime. Original paperwork to Diagsnose the pole is not complte and detailed and does not have worker ID number, it also said it took 4 hours to complete.... please let me know if there are any other factors we can consider to get the amount that they are claiming down to a reasonable amount.

Asked on 5/07/13, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Golish Golish, Kenneth W.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the parties cannot come to an agreement on a fair amount for damages, the local utility may have to sue him in small claims court where a judge will determine a fair amount, not simply what the utility demands. Arguably, he may be entitled to a reduction if it can be shown that the pole would eventually have to be replaced. You might want to ask the utility what programs they currently have for replacing poles.

I assume he was driving without insurance, as the car insurer would otherwise have to pay the damages.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Canada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now