Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Our father willed 'all moveable and non-movable assets to two sons' in equal proportion. There were some bank accounts and FDs in his name. Our father could not visit banks due to ill health and paralysis. Therefore, in the last few years of his life he made one brother, who was staying with father and looking after him; 'joint account holder' in all accounts ( either/or survivor). Now the brother is claiming, 'since he is the survivor, all balance funds become his and are not under the purview of Will'. He is also the executor in the Will. He has usurped all balances and refuses to share in equal measure.

What does the law say on this ?

Asked on 6/26/13, 4:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The law says that your brother as the 'joint account holder' is only entitled to those funds wherein his name is included in the FD application. All the other FD's that your father has in the bank will go through the verification process.

Regards,

Read more
6/26/13, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now