Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I am a married women. staying with my husband in Kolkata, India. My husband is doing service but I am a house wife.

My Father wants to give his entire property (movable & immovable) to my only elder brother.he wants to give me a very little amount ( which is negligible with respect to property value) for leave the claim of all the Property including Father's house for my brother. when I was denied to accept that money from him, my father told me that amount he will directly deposit to my Bank without inform me.

I am so depressed & feel deprived.

Is there any solution or provision that I can get / claim equal share as s heir ?

Please Help.

Regards

Mrs. S Pathak

Asked on 9/14/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.09.2013

Dear Mrs. S Pathak,

You ought to realize that your only brother is taking care of your father in his times of need. So it is only natural that your father will want to give his entire property to your brother. Your father must have surely given you a good share at the time of your marriage. But I see no reason for you to get depressed and dejected, since it is not that your brother is giving you nothing for it. You should be clear and specific in telling your father and your brother once, the amount that you should be getting as your share, and leave it at that. Never say no to money. Take whatever your brother is giving you in appreciation and confirmation that he will settle all your requirements, and check with him when he will settle the remaining amount. You need to give your brother sufficient time to settle your demand. Do it very smoothly in such a manner that you get the money as well as you retain your family ties.

Regards,

Read more
9/14/13, 9:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now