Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

Can a land owner block an existing easement after the land that has changed owner ship?

Asked on 7/08/11, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jensen Richard D. Jensen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Easements "run with the land." That means it continues with each successive owner of the land. If someone tries to block your easement, you need to go to a real estate lawyer and he will explain how the law and the facts in your particular case work. No lawyer can give you a complete answer without a consultation with all of the facts and relevant deeds and legal documents relating to the creation of the easement.

Read more
7/09/11, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now