Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Alabama

I own a house that is worth no more than $10,000. If I sell this house and use the proceeds to pay last year's federal income taxes and for my child's orthodontic treatment, and then file Chapter 7 bankruptcy within 6 - 12 months, will the real estate transaction be retroactively set aside by a bankruptcy trustee as unfair to other creditors?

Asked on 6/03/12, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

I own a house It might be. But check and see if the IRS has a secured lien on the house already.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/12, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Alabama