Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

what s a prelimanary hearing

can they lock you up at one

Asked on 1/02/08, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Rose The Rose Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what s a prelimanary hearing

A preliminary hearing is held to determine if probable cause exists to go forward with the case. At the hearing, the attorney may ask questions of the witnesses involved. A preliminary hearing does not decide whether you are guilty or not guilty but rather whether or not the case should go to trial.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now