Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

If you take a breathalizer test and it comes back 0.06 is that considered enough to get a dui?

Asked on 3/31/11, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Randal S. Ford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are under 21 then YES. The limit is .02

If you are OVER 21 then you can fight it but they CAN find you guilty in court. You need to check and see if you were charged with being .08 OR charged with just being under the influence (There is a difference).

If you were charged with being .08 then you win. READ YOUR TICKET and see which box the officer checked.

Read more
5/14/11, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now