Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Child Support Laws

son in jail for failure to pay child support. No chance of work release so debt is climbing. Does he stay in jail without any other hearing? No money to pay partial. Had a better job when support was set. Since then, lost job, been diagnosed with mental illness that makes it hard for him to stay on job. Did pay support for awhild and xwife would not allow him visitation with daughter without supervision. No reason given. Xwife moved to Kansas almost year ago. What to do?

Asked on 8/22/00, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support Laws

need to consult an attorney. perhaps a habeas corpus would bring the action to court's attention for action regarding him being in jail. also a petition to modify needs to be filed to change the amount of child support due since the income situation has changed. it would be important to be current in support before filing the petition to modify.

Read more
9/29/00, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now