Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Deadbeat Dad Question

Seven years ago, I was in a relationship (not marriage) and became pregnant. Upon telling this man that I was pregnant, he left me. I have had no contact with my child's father since before my son was born. He is not listed on the birth certificate, and we've never received any child support. I married another man in June 2006, and he wants to adopt my son.

What do I need to do so that my husband can adopt my son? Does the biological father have rights? Can his absence be considered abandonment? Is there any way that his rights can be terminated without his written consent? The last I heard, he lives in Germany now.

Asked on 1/22/07, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deadbeat Dad Question

You are set to go to probate court for adoption. You need an attorney to get your pleading proper. The child's father is not registered with the putative father's registry which is a presumption of no claim to paternity. Thus, your husband can adopt the child.

Read more
1/22/07, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now