Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

My ex- husband and I have joint custody and he has primary care. He is recently trying to refuse visitation due to my 8 year relationship with a African- American man. Is this legal and what are my options?

Asked on 10/19/12, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of visitation in your Final Decree of Divorce should set out the times and places you are allowed visitation with your child.

Without seeing your visitation schedule, I am positive that the race of your significant other does not provide a legitimate right of refusal of visitation. Ask yourself first, "If I have seen this man for 8 years, why would he only recently object to this?" Be honest with yourself first, then go see an attorney immediately as you might have a legal basis to alter your visitation and/or custody.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/12, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now