Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Alabama

I started working for a lady back in December. I was supposed to work Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. I worked the first Saturday. I went in the next Thursday and she sent me home. She calls me right before time to be there on Friday and tells me not to come in but to be there at 10:00 the next morning. I sat there for two hours and she never showed up. She still has not opened. We ran into each other in the grocery store and she said she would call me the next day to pick up my check; but alas she did not call. Still to this day, she has not tried to contact me nor have I recieved pay. I did not fill out a job application nor do I have any proof that I really worked except for customers that saw me in there. Do I have any rights or should I just take this as a loss and move on?

Asked on 2/12/10, 3:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What amount of wages are you out for? What is your loss? Is it worth that amount of money to pursue her in court? You can sue her in Small Claims Court if you like. It costs around $100 to file the suit but you can get that back if you win the claim.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/10, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now