Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

Ten to fifteen years ago I unfortunately had to use deadly force twice as a professional. I have since been diagnosed with P.T.S.D. and Major Depressive Disorder. I did not pursue the entity that I worked for at the time, but have never been able to hold down a job due to my disorders. I have been under a physicians care since for psychiatric/ drug treatment. Do I have any legal recourse at this time?

Asked on 7/29/11, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Key The Law Offices of Joshua Key, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More than likely no. I would bet the statute of limitations has run. However, it may be possible to toll or stay the statute and start it when you found out about your ailments. I would suggest you speak to a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. Should you need any help or a referral please do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/11, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now