Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

I have 6 acres of land in AL. My neighbor also has 6 acres. Neither have a home on them. My neigbor is getting ready to build and has put up a fence exactly 10 ft from my land. It is impossible for them to get larger vehicles down their drive or to pass another vehicle on their drive without coming onto my land. What action do I take to ensure they do not come over on my land by a few feet? There is plenty of room on their 6 acres to put a very wide driveway. If they do come onto my land and I do not stop them, will the extra feet eventually become their land?

Asked on 6/10/11, 1:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The property lines, the ones filed in your county, dictate whose property is whose and that does not change based on land use. You can request that they do not drive on your property but short of putting up your own fence there is little you can do outside of making an enemy of your neighbor.

Read more
6/10/11, 2:18 pm
Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I apologize for the incomplete answer posted previously. Property can be obtained through adverse possession if a person uses property that belongs to another person and that person has not authorized the use. There are certain requirements for this to happen, so you would need to seek more advice from an attorney in person.

Read more
6/10/11, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now