Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

pending disability case and marriage

Would getting married effect the outcome of my pending disability claim?

Asked on 8/30/07, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pending disability case and marriage

If you have applied for Disability under Social Security, it is based on your inability to work. You will be consider disabled under the Social Security rules if you cannot do work that you did before and they decide that you cannot adjust to other work because of your medical condition(s). Your disability must also last or be expected to last for at least one year or to result in death.

A marriage does not affect how the above is determined.

Read more
9/15/07, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now