Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

My husband died last year. We had been married 22 years. He left a will. The only thing I got was a life estate. I have been told this is legal. Is there anything I can do? Iam almost 62 yrs. Old.

Asked on 10/23/13, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Life Estate refers to the house. Was there anything else that you two owned? Why was your name not on the house? Did he own it before you married? Did you work and help pay for the house? I believe you may have some grounds to contest the will, unless you knew about it and went along with it. There are a lot of questions to be answered. I would suggest you get a lawyer to meet with and go over these. If I can help you in any way, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
10/24/13, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now