Legal Question in Veterans Law in Alaska

I recently recieved 100% status for PTSD and Diabetes (Agent Orange). my question is after fighting for years with my claim they said the effective dates for retro pay was always the NOD reply. Is that correct being as my condition never changed from my first filing but it took them that long to finally accept my claim as a functional claim.So does my retro go back to oringinal file date or the last denial of their findings ?

Asked on 8/24/11, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The effective date is usually supposed to be the date the VA received the claim that led to the award. If you ever let a claim lapse and didn't appeal it, you cannot use that as the effective date. I have never heard of an effective date having anything to do with an "NOD reply" or any denial date. If there is a big discrepancy between the effective date they assigned and the date of the live pending claim, you should appeal the decision and ask them to verify the effective date. Good luck, and feel free to email me directly with any questions at fight4veteransrights@yahoo.com

Read more
8/25/11, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Alaska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now