Legal Question in Banking Law in Arizona

international certified bank draft

Are they as good as cash, cashable, deposit able, at any bank, any where. What is the protocol as far as, is there a hold on them, will a bank honor a draft? Thank you for your time. Jackie

Asked on 2/18/07, 9:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: international certified bank draft

YOu may be the potential victim of a common Nigerian fraud scam.

I would need to see the Draft Instrument, and obtain more info re: transaction to advise. This would be billable.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/07, 10:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Arizona


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now