Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

Filing individual chapter 7 bankruptcy due to debt from a prev marriage. Currently remarried , i have a vehicle that is paid for and is worth $2k and my spouse has 2 vehicles he is financing since our marriage but they have no equity in them yet. Do I claim them all as real property still?

Asked on 12/07/11, 1:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you need to claim them all. You should hire a bankruptcy attorney to make sure you don't lose any of the cars. Never file a Chapter 7 without an attorney because there are a lot of traps. Feel free to call me. (602) 923-7370

Read more
12/07/11, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now