Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

How does az law work with verbal agreements, three people sitting in a coffee shop discussing business. Later a problem comes up and the one party has to go up against the other two who have a common bond in the same business.

Asked on 12/23/09, 7:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lance Davidson Lance S. Davidson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is an evidentiary problem before it is a business problem. You need to be able to prove up the existence of the agreement.

Read more
12/28/09, 8:09 pm
Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not provided enough facts to really answer your question. Oral contracts are enforceable under Arizona law. The party bringing suit has the burden to prove that there was a contract, that there was an offer, acceptance and consideration for the promises made. There are other ways to prove the existence of an agreement beside the testimony of the parties to the action. You should consult with legal counsel to determine if you actually have a contract and if you can prove that and what the terms of the agreement provided.

Read more
12/28/09, 8:28 pm
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How much money/labor/equipment was involved in this agreement? Was there a substantial performance by one party with the other parties' awareness of the performance? Did the deal involve renting property or purchasing real estate? I really need more details.

Read more
12/29/09, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now