Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Can I be denied employment because of an employers religious beliefs

Asked on 8/02/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First it depends how many employees the employer has, the law preventing this type of discrimination requires the employer to have 15 or more employees. If they do have more than 15 employees then as a matter of law no; however, as a practical matter you would need to demonstrate that you were denied employment because of your religious beliefs, and not for any legitimate reason.

Read more
8/02/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now