Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Hello

I recently was employed by a national home healthcare company in the state of AZ as a physical therapist. Prior to resgining I had used up all of my PTO (Paid Time Off) on vacation, family emergency, etc. After I had left the company they had indicated that I was over-paid money that I had not accrued to that date and are asking for a refund close to $2,000. Is a company able to legally make such a request after the money had been paid out from their end, if the PTO was accrued or not to that specific point?

Thanks

Scott

Asked on 6/11/10, 9:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any attorney will say it doesn't hurt them to ask. All the facts and circumstances need to be considered. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
6/12/10, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now