Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Operating Without a Business License

Two detectives came to my door and charged me with a failure to procure or exhibit a business license... which, when I looked it up online seems to fall under a law 13-3706 in the state of Arizona with a max 4 months in prison and $750 fine.

Where I think I screwed up is that I did open a business checking account using a TIN that I legally acquired from the IRS for this internet-based company, reselling a software product. The detectives arrived at this knowledge through an investigation of a larger matter. I am basically reselling this software to a person who is in turn selling it to a third (or would that be fourth?) party. The person I'm selling to couldn't sell it directly for some reason.

I have a court date now and I'm wondering what I'm actually facing... what's the worst case scenario... what should I do or not do to better my situation?

Asked on 5/08/09, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Operating Without a Business License

I am confused by the facts you present. Detectives are dealing with criminal matters and business licenses are usually a civil matter. It seems that there is more involved, what I do not know. It would seem that you should deny responsibility and obtain a criminal defense lawyer, if it is indeed a criminal charge you are facing.

Read more
5/08/09, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now