Legal Question in Construction Law in Arizona

I have performed work for a customer doing a water damage repair at their residence. They were getting paid by the insurance company in turn were going to pay us. They have not, an I am still owed $3200.00 on this project. It is from 08/01/2009, They have recognized they owe the money but excuse after excuse

Asked on 11/15/10, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Sparks Law Office of James D. Sparks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


The statute of limitations is 6 years in Arizona for breach of a written contract. You should also be able to sue for breach of Arizona's Prompt Payment Act. I would need more information to give more specific advice, but this sounds like a case that might be resolved by a simple demand letter. Your can call me for a free telephonic consultation if you like.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now