Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

I do not have 50,000.00 for a writ of habeas attorney. My question is do all grounds have to appear in state court before a writ in federal court?

Asked on 8/12/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are filing under federal grounds you may file with the Federal District Court. If you are serving or will be serving a state sentence, this should be the form for you. Since I do no know the details of your case, I cannot guaranty that this is the correct form.

http://www.azd.uscourts.gov/azd/courtinfo.nsf/d4b3837148025a7707256eba006022ab/10ef7a68c3b3e6e907256e8400839640/$FILE/2254-instructions-form.pdf

Please read the instructions carefully. Also there may be pro-bono attorneys available, and there are probably attorneys who can work on your case for less than $50,000.00.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now