Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

If an affidavit of attempted service was made in a divorce case, can the respondent lose by default? Or does it have to be served by publication first? I am in Phoenix AZ.

Asked on 6/29/13, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the court grants the other party the right to serve you by alternate means (mail, email, even Facebook at times) publication may not be required. Please ensure you file a response ASAP to protect your interests in the matter. We offer free consultations should you need further assistance at 623-748-8973.

Best of luck!

Read more
7/10/13, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now