Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

How do I fight a bogus order of protection filed against me in Arizona, when I live in Oregon and have no means to get there?

Asked on 7/26/13, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to challenge an Order of Protection, you will need to request a hearing. Often, if a party lives out of state, the court will allow for telephonic appearances. Without having more information, it is difficult to provide you with an in depth answer. Feel free to contact The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for free a 30 minute consultation (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/15/13, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now