Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I have already filed a motion to modify visitation/ child support. I am also going to be filing a motion for contempt due to my ex has violated our current court order and does so on a regular basis. I would like to consolidate these to hearing into the one that is scheduled in Feb. When I fill out the paperwork how do I state I want them consolidated they are both the same cases just different issues? Also, When filling out the contempt papers I was the respondent in the divorece am I still the respondent in the contempt case?

Asked on 1/14/10, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are still the Respondent. You should file a separation "Motion to Consolidate Modification and Contempt Matters". We could prepare that Motion for your for a nominal fee.

We can certainly help you consider and then pursue your options.

One of our attorneys can explain the issues and procedures better in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via email. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss your matter in detail.

Please call us directly to discuss the specifics of your matter, or contact my assistant Gloria or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule your free 1/2 hour consultation

/s/ Rich J. Peters

RJ PETERS & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 North 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602-254-7251

facsimile 602-254-1229

see our website at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
Answered on 1/19/10, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now