Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

if my new husband adopts my children is my ex still obligated to pay child support

Asked on 10/24/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a stepparent adopts a child, the biological parent is no longer responsible to pay child support; however, the adoption does not affect any unpaid child support/arrears that may have accumulated prior to the adoption.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now