Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

If my husband has sole legal physical custody of his son and the mom moves out of town without us knowing, what can we do? She has not had custody of him since he was under a year old due to drug use.

Asked on 8/08/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did the mother relocate with the child? If she did, you can file for an order of enforcement, emergency return of the child, and a motion for contempt. Please feel free to contact my office for a free 30 minute consultation so I can gather more facts, and give you a more precise answer. (623)-748-8973

Read more
8/15/13, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now