Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

violation of divorce decree

what happens when my ex wife violated divorce decree by taking my kids from az to ky...can i get child support elimiated or lowered? and is there a time limit to file something with the court???

Asked on 5/06/08, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronee Korbin Steiner Ronee Korbin Steiner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of divorce decree

Well she would be in direct violation of the agreement if you were ordered to have any parenting time. The result on child support would not be to lower it or eliminate it if you "allow" her to remain there. Technically, your support would increase because your parenting time would be decreased.

Please call my office if you would like assistance with this matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/08, 5:43 pm
Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of divorce decree

You should immediately seek a modification of your current orders if you want the children returned, or to modify the current parenting plan. There may be sanctions available to you, but child support will be recalcualted to relfect the current situation. As an example, if the Court returns the children to you due to Mom's violation, then she would owe child support to you.

We can absolutely help you determine your options.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Tasha or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

-------------------------------------------

R. J. PETERS & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602.254.7251

602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
Answered on 5/07/08, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now