Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

hi thanks for reply..can you please let me know that how much will the whole process cost I mean attorney and court processing cost....is it possible that they can also file a complain against me that they have spended their resources to find out the project for me....but they were unable to provide me any project and h1 transfer...

Asked on 12/06/12, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An individual does not need an Attorney for municipal court. However, I only practice Immigration Law & I'm in Los Angeles, so I have no idea how much the Muni Court fees are in your county in AZ.

I don't see that they have a cause of action against you, but I'm sure it is possible for them to file a counterclaim.

You could consult a Civil Litigation Attorney in your area, but I doubt they would take the case on a $2,000 claim. I recommend seeing if your local Muni Court has a self-help center where you get ask questions & get the forms to file.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/06/12, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now