Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

Internet

What are the range of legal consequences in hacking an online yahoo group? No files were damaged, no public slander or defamation occured. Files were merely copied & kept for the personal benefit of the hacker. The group belongs to an internet religious organization.

Asked on 3/28/04, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Owen Smigelski Smigelski & Savari
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Internet

Hacking is hacking, regardless of how noble you may believe your intentions are. Most likely several state & federal laws regarding online security, copyright, and privacy are violated by such action. Don't do it.

Read more
3/28/04, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now