Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Arizona

Botched Episiotomy Lawsuit????

After giving birth 3-14-00 my doctors partner supposedly performed an episiotomy that 6 days later "was no longer sewn together." After 4 days of pain & uncomfortableness I went to see my dr and was told that it "looked like ****!" and had opened up. Two weeks of waiting to see if it was infected went by and the dr decided that it needed to heal on its own. After 2 months of waiting for it to heal on its own and 2 months of uncomfortable pain, inability to take a simple walk, inability to have sex, or to even urinate without pain...it was then decided that I needed to have surgery to correct what had healed incorrectly in the first place. My dr has agreed that he would pay my medical bills to correct this situation, but nothing further... Does his agreeing to pay the medical portion of my bills mean than he admits some form of fault? Can I do anything further?

Asked on 9/10/00, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Knochel Law Offices of Keith Knochel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Botched Episiotomy Lawsuit????

We are interested in discussing your claim further. Please respond to:

Mark Reed, BSN

Nurse Consultant

Law Offices of Keith Knochel

1104 Highway 95

Bullhead City, Az. 86429

1-800-677-1010

www.mohavebar.com

mark@mohavebar.com

Thank you for allowing us to assist you in this matter.

Read more
10/11/00, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now