Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

A pit bull came into my house and attacking my cat , my cat spent 12 days at iCU at a cost of over 2600, we didn't see it happen, but 6 weeks the suspected pit bull came into house while we was home and attacked a different old cat, the injuried cat saw the pit bull and went into immdiate hiding, the old cat wasn't injured as I yelled at pit bull and he got off cat and we chased him out doggie door , do you believe we have a case with out witnessing the attack on the 1st cat.

Asked on 1/11/13, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Waters Frank T. Waters, Attorney at Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my opinion there is inadequate proof because you did not see the first attack and a cat cowering from any dog after a vicious attack is normal, so this doesn't prove this particular pitbull attacked your cat. I am sorry and encourage to seek additional opinions.

Read more
3/28/13, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now