Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

I moved to Phoenix went to a new home builder and registered, left and didn't give much thought to that home. Then, found a realtor to represent me. As it turns out I went back to the home builder I went to on my own and put an offer in on the house I viewed and registered for on my own. Since the realtor I found didn't show me the house and I had secured after my visit to the builder, am I liable legally to pay them? I feel bad of course, but can't help that I went on my own before I met them or agreed to have them represent me.

Any advice is much appreciated.

Asked on 11/12/13, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether your realtor can claim a commission on your home purchase will most likely depend on the terms of the listing agreement you signed with the realtor. Listing agreement terms can vary depending on the type of agreement you enter. Without reviewing your listing agreement, I can't provide more guidance than that. I recommend you (or your attorney) review your listing agreement terms. Please let me know if you have any questions.

Riley S. Snow

(480) 477-6311

riley@rileysnowlaw.com

Read more
11/13/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now