Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

I recently purchased a home and had an inspection done. Inspector said he inspected for leaks which he found in the roof and kitchen sink. He found that a drain in the bathroom was clogged, missed mold growing on the hook up for the washing machine. In the section for the plumbing he said everything was functional and no problems were found and that he checked the washer hook up visually and found no problems. I moved into the house and moved the old washing machine out and moved mine in, I noticed mold growing on the box around the hook up and wall. My realtor is saying that the company will not do anything about it and is not liable for it. Looking to take action against the inspector and the company to have this problem fixed and also money for my time and being missled by the report. The inspector was also in a hurry the day he did the inspection, complaining about me showing up at 6pm to review the report because he had a concert to get to. He wanted to leave the report with my realtor to have her go over it. After 10 minutes of insisting he wait for me he did but quickly went threw everything.

Asked on 4/29/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The inspector and his company are responsible for their inspection and report negligently done. If the mold was clearly visible, then you would have a case. Then the question is the amount of damages you can recover and the cost of bringing suit against the inspector. You should consult with an experienced attorney, not your realtor, and determine the facts, the damages and the cost of making the claim.

Read more
4/30/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now