Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

My Aunt recently passed away. She had a will that she completed years ago that she signed but it was never noterized or clerked in anywhere. Is it still valid?

Asked on 6/09/10, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question cannot be answered without more facts. The Will could be valid and enforceable as a holographic will. Were there any witnesses to her signing in the will who could testify that she had the capacity to make a will, knew what she was doing, knew who her heirs at law would be and intended this will to be her last will and testament. You should consult with an experienced attorney to see if this will could be filed and probated.

Read more
6/09/10, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now