Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

Can "some" Estate assets be distributed before final tax returns are filed? AZ Letter Testamentary issued & required 4 months from initial Notice to Creditors has passed. Residence not yet sold but, of cash assets remaining, if enough funds are retained in the Estate A/C to cover all projected expenses (including tax returns & costs for maintaining the residence until sold), can the remainder of the funds be distributed to the heirs now?

Asked on 9/24/10, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is possible, but certain risks are involved in doing so. If you want to make partial distribution of the estate, the safest way is to seek court approval of the distribution. Remember that the presonal representative of the estate owes a fiduciary duty to the creditors, the taxing authorities and to all of the heirs. You should seek legal counsel to determine if this is appropriate.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/10, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now