Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arkansas

Dying Intestate - Adult Children's Rights to Benefits

I am wondering what happens when someone dies in the State of Arkansas without a will or trust. If the person is married with no ''blood'' children but has children all exceeding the age of 18 from a past marriage, are those children entitled to benefits or inheritance prior to the beneficiary dying? I will assume that the spouse is the beneficiary. Can one of the deceased's children start proceedings? Do the children of the spouse have any right to claim inheritance? Is Arkansas a ''community property state''?

Asked on 3/30/01, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clark Evans Evans Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dying Intestate - Adult Children's Rights to Benefits

Arkansas is not a community property state. In most situations where one dies intestate, both the surviving spouse and any surviving biological heirs are entitled to portions of the estate.

Clark Evans

Read more
6/04/01, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now