Legal Question in Family Law in Arkansas

Legal age to leave home?

I would like to know what the legal age is for a female to leave home. I am over 18 but she isn't. Is it possable for us to move in togather?

Thank You

Asked on 3/05/98, 8:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Schiff Self employed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She's leaving home

Unfortunately, the information you gave is pretty thin. The answer is going to depend on a lot of factors. Not the least important is exactly how old is "she"? Send more info. Like ages, your gender, her family situation, her situation, The reason you are moving in together, etc, etc, etc.Then, you have to determine the law in your state. But at least we'll have a direction.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/98, 11:15 am
Barbara C. Johnson Law Office of Barbara C. Johnson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Leaving home is a big decision

Attorney Schiff is correct . . . and I'm going to give you a nonlawyer answer.I recomend that you both finish school and any other education that will help each of you to earn a living. Each of you should prepare to support yourself. You guys know the statistics of "togetherness." Not good! Is it fair to take a chance of having offspring (assuming opposite sexes here) and then having to live off the public dole and putting the stress of financial distress on a relationship which I'll also assume is at the moment at least loving.Sounds like you must grow up first. New love has the magic of magnificent hybrid blooms, but they, with time, need pruning in order that they not revert to ordinary roses . . . with thorns. As far as AZ law, you're going to have to consult an AZ lawyer!

Read more
Answered on 3/06/98, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now