Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

if you are in a car accident and was a passenger in the car, can you sue the person that hit you. She was at fault and has liability insurance. I was hurt in the accident. The person driving the car I was in has full coverage insurance.

Asked on 11/19/09, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You can pursue a claim against the at-fault driver. Depending on the circumstances, you may also have a claim against the insurance policy of the driver whose car you were traveling in. I would be happy to speak with you and answer any of your questions about the matter. This consultation is free of charge. My office number is 501.255.7406. I should be in tomorrow afternoon or you can speak to Michael the same number. Brandon.

Read more
11/25/09, 12:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now