Legal Question in Tax Law in California

Let's say that I'd like to establish a nonprofit corporation in California. I don't want to structure it like a foundation, but I'd like to use the word "Foundation" in the corporation name when I register with the Secretary of State. Can I use the word "Foundation" without getting into a mess with federal (or state, though I don't think California distinguishes "foundations") tax implications as a result? I've done some legal research, but the answer is not forthcoming.

Asked on 7/12/10, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Muntean Mark Muntean, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
7/26/10, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now