Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

RE Mortgage

If a mortgage starts out with fraud i.e. inflated income on the “original” application and the mortgage is then bought (assigned) to another lender is the assignee liable for purchasing a fraudulent loan and what are the consequences?

Asked on 8/07/08, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel King Law Offices of Daniel King
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: RE Mortgage

Not necessarily the assignee, unless somehow they participated (or knew about) the fraud. However, we are intaking a number of these types of cases involving some of the lenders and this practice. It would be best if we spoke. No cost or obligation on your part.

Daniel King

Read more
Answered on 8/07/08, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now