Legal Question in Tax Law in California

I owe over $20,000 to the IRS. I can not afford to pay this off and installment agreements would take years to pay off. Should I get an attorney?

Asked on 7/26/10, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Muntean Mark Muntean, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You might consider an offer in compromise with the IRS. If you cannot afford to pay the IRS will put your financial information into a formula (the same formula it uses for every taxpayer) and decide what they are willing to accept to settle the matter.

Read more
7/26/10, 3:50 pm
ATYRIA CLARK ATYRIA S. CLARK & ASSOCIATES, ALC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
7/26/10, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now