Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Question re banking laws and regulations, as well as the bank policy.

Facts: over a significant period of time, an employee of the corporation made numerous deposits of the checks payable to the employer corporation into the employee’s personal bank account, through ATM deposits (not by depositing the checks through a bank teller). The name of the employer, the corporation, is totally different from the name of the employee, the individual, so there is no “innocent” mistake based on confusion. The bank, Bank of America, accepted all these numerous deposits of the checks, payable to the corporation, made by the individual through ATM into the individual’s bank account.

Question: which banking laws and regulations, as well as the bank policy, has the Bank of America violated, when the foregoing was taking place?

Asked on 3/25/13, 12:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Posting homework problems?

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:15 am
Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

by the way you never mentioned how the check was endorsed....

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now