Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Do I Have a Valid ADA Lawsuit?

Hello,

I was a stellar,high revenue generating employee at an airline for five years when disaster struck- I suffered a rare bout of bipolar disorder. I advised my employer that I was ill and would need an extended period of recovery time (without mentioning my specific condition). After two months, my employer requested an FMLA form to continue my absence. A few days after this request my supervisor phoned me and I advised I was considering writing a resignation letter (I felt they were badgering me) (June 7, 2001). On June 10, I submitted the completed FMLA form which mentioned my psychiatric condition. On June 15, my supervisor sent a letter stating that they accept the resignation I submitted on the phone and to return my badge,etc. I believe I was discharged due to my disability- I never said ''I resign'' or any equivalent thereof. Do I have a case under ADA? Can it be pursued under a contingency agreement?

Many Thanks

Asked on 10/22/02, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do I Have a Valid ADA Lawsuit?

There is no case to pursue unless you already filed a Charge of Discrimination with the Dept of Fair Employment & Housing or with the EEOC within one year of the termination.

Read more
10/24/02, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now