Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

in california what is the next step to appeal the second district ruling? this is a legal malpractice case.

Asked on 4/03/13, 6:23 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you mean the Second District Court of Appeals, its the California Supreme Court.

Read more
4/03/13, 6:49 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to file a petition for a writ of review with the California Supreme Court, and serve the petition on all appropriate parties. You should note that the court can deny your petition in its discretion, and not take your appeal. There are also deadlines for filing the petition that you must meet.

Read more
4/04/13, 8:17 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on why you disagree with the court's opinion. The rules of court provide for a petition for rehearing, and if you think the California Supreme Court should review the matter, you will have to file a petition for review.

Read more
4/04/13, 8:45 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I presume you mean the California Court of Appeal for the Second Appellate District. You can file a petition for rehearing in that court, as long as you do so within 15 days after the opinion was filed.

You can also file a petition for review in the California Supreme Court during the first ten days after the Court of Appeal's decision becomes final. That decision will become final 30 days after it was filed unless the Court of Appeal grants a petition for rehearing or otherwise makes a substantive change in the decision.

Please note that petitions for rehearing and review are rarely granted. Even when they are, it means only that the court will consider the case. It does not mean that the petitioner will win.

This is a highly simplified answer to your question. The rules are more complicated than this. Please feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss your case in more detail. I have many years of experience in appeals and writs, and am certified as an appellate specialist by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization -- a certification held by just 284 of the roughly 200,000 lawyers practicing in this state.

Read more
4/04/13, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now