Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

Mr. Hoffman something tells me you want me to respond because you like what I write. Here it goes.My attorney is a very ethical and skilled "strategic" attorney. He used to win trophies playing chess. His theory of legal finality is opposite of yours. Years ago he told me THE SETTLEMENT is what ends a legal dispute, NOT A JUDGMENT. I beleive neither one of you is totally right. The settlement must have the financial pain of all costs including attorney fees to the party choosing to contest the settlement. Even this financial pain can be mild for the very rich. Thats why I beleive my own attorney is not totally right, but he is FAR more right than you are. You are not even half right, yet you foolishly think you are. I called Anita Hill a dingbat because she is. If the comment "there is a pubic hair in my coke" offended her, a Chris Rock comedy show would render psychologically damaged for life and unable to work while the rest of the audience would be unable to stop laughing. This is a small sample of the depth of my wisdom. I must admit I have always been a bit lacking in charm,charisma,personality, and even warmth. But when it comes to depth and substance I am a bottomless pit. Again sir, good day.

Asked on 9/03/13, 8:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wow... Let it go

Read more
9/03/13, 9:00 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For future reference, when you ask for guidance and get it, the appropriate response is "Thank you". That's true whether you like the guidance or not.

I was going to offer to continue our discussion privately, but I see no reason to be so courteous to someone who publicly calls me foolish. Is that how you would treat a doctor who gives you a diagnosis you don't want to hear? I certainly hope not. When you seek guidance from an expert and don't like what the expert says, it does not mean the expert is wrong. It certainly doesn't mean he's a fool.

You're in a bad place emotionally because you're fixated on a case that ended years ago. Please consider meeting with a clergy member or therapist to discuss how you feel. (I don't mean this as an insult. Most people need such help from time to time.) That approach is much more likely to help you than raging at lawyers who won't tell you what you want to hear.

Good luck.

Read more
9/04/13, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now