Legal Question in Aviation Law in California

It's common knowledge of you own an aircraft then you are allowed to perform minor mechanical work yourself (oil change, brakes, etc) without being a certified A&P mechanic. My question is if your airplane is on leaseback to a non-profit flying club operating under part 91 of the FAR's can the club operations officer perform these tasks legally? The club maintenance officer currently only facilitates the maintenance and doesn't actually do work, but we'd like him to start doing oil changes and other light repair.

Asked on 12/13/10, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14 CFR 43.3(g) provides that preventive maintenance may be performed by the holder of a pilot certificate upon an airplane owned or operated by the pilot. For purposes of your question I will assume that the club operations officer holds a pilot certificate. Assuming he is not a licensed A&P mechanic, and he won't be supervised by an A&P mechanic, the legality depends on whether the club's airplanes can be said to be owned or operated by the operations officer. Here is a AOPA brochure on flying clubs -- and it ducks the question.

http://www.btconline.net/~sportpilot/AOPA Online Members Only -- The Pilot's Guide to Multiple Ownership Co-Ownership and Flying Clubs.htm#app3

Read more
12/18/10, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now