Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Is is illegal to prank a bank, by walking in, and pretend to rob them, but then reveal that your weapon is a water gun and yell, "April fools!"?

Asked on 12/08/12, 7:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yup

Read more
Answered on 12/08/12, 7:58 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is. It can put you in jail. You can also end of getting shot.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/12, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now